Thursday, May 14, 2015

Rio 2, Story Boards


 This is a small section of the road trip sequence I thought was fun.
(below are some thumbnail/thinking drawings)



Monday, May 4, 2015

Magic Mug

I got a cool mug that changes colors when you put hot stuff in it!

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

tiny tin paint box

I'm always looking for compact drawing and painting tools for backpacking.
Saw this on instructables and thought I'd give it a try.
http://www.instructables.com/howto/watercolor+altoid+tin/ 

I used sculpey polymer clay; pressed the mints in the clay to make the ink wells (the square wells are two mints deep); baked it; soaked the mints out with water; then painted it with white enamel lettering paint.  

 

Excitement

Back at camp after testing in the field. (Goat Lake, Washington)

 (was quite rainy so I attempted to paint under my poncho haha)

Quick review:
The watercolor paints re-hydrated in the rain and proved rather messy (maybe not a good medium for hi humidity)
The scuply is kinda dense too. wondering if I can make something even lighter... might try to use small metal sheets welded to the inside of the tin (or just go plastic all the way).
Definitely a fun way to paint on the go tho. I can totally see myself using this all the time.

Thursday, March 19, 2015

rain?

hoping for a little more precipitation LA, come on you can do it

Friday, March 13, 2015

Friday, January 16, 2015

goat sweater lamp

Doug re-purposed some of my meeting doodles into a decorative office lamp. 

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

Happy New Year!

new sketchbook! 
new sweatshirt! 
new markers! 
(this year's gonna be good)